Hi,
I have an ARDL model for inflation and output gap using the autolag select based on the BIC, and I want to compare the model against the AR model (no output gap). Is there a quick way to compare these two models in the command line? I can't seem to find how to extract the selected lags.
Ex. if the ARDL model is ARDL(n,1), I want to compare it against the AR(n) model.
Thanks!
comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator
-
- Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
- Posts: 13404
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
What does compare mean in this sense? Just estimate the two equations and display them side by side?
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Hi Gareth,
Yes, estimate the two equations side by side, and compare forecasting properties (RMSE)
Yes, estimate the two equations side by side, and compare forecasting properties (RMSE)
-
- Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
- Posts: 13404
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Estimate the two equations and have them open next to each other.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Is there a way to do so in the command line? I want to incorporate it into a loop.
-
- Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
- Posts: 13404
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Code: Select all
equation eq1.ls y c ar(1 to !n)
show eq1
equation eq2.ardl(deplags=!n, reglags=!n) y x
show eq2
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Thanks Gareth!
The problem with that code is that the ARDL model selected isnt necessarily the one with the largest lag. For example, the max lag specification I gave was 4, lags, but Eviews picked ARDL(2,0) based on the BIC. Is there a way to recover the "2" from the ARDL(2,0) model selected, and use it as input in my ar equation?
The problem with that code is that the ARDL model selected isnt necessarily the one with the largest lag. For example, the max lag specification I gave was 4, lags, but Eviews picked ARDL(2,0) based on the BIC. Is there a way to recover the "2" from the ARDL(2,0) model selected, and use it as input in my ar equation?
Code: Select all
equation eq1.ardl(deplags=4, reglags=4) y x
show eq1
'use !n as the lag that was autoselected by Eviews
equation eq2.ls y c ar(1 to !n)
show eq2
- Attachments
-
- Untitled.png (1.65 KiB) Viewed 15302 times
-
- Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
- Posts: 13404
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
There isn't an easy way. You could freeze the output into a table and parse the table, or use eq1.@varlist to retrieve the list of selected variables and parse that.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews
Re: comparing ARDL model vs AR model
Thanks Gareth!
I froze the table, and parsed the lag number using the @mid string function.
I froze the table, and parsed the lag number using the @mid string function.
Return to “Econometric Discussions”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest