Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

CharlieEVIEWS
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:47 am

Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby CharlieEVIEWS » Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:58 pm

See subject. E.g adding legend:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.setelem(1) "legend(Amount To Supplier)"
amountandfreq_bar.setelem(2) "legend(# Payments to Supplier)"


should naturally be:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.setelem(1) legend("Amount To Supplier (Left)")
amountandfreq_bar.setelem(2) legend("# Payments to Supplier(Right)")

and:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.axis(l) prefix='£'


should be:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.axis(l) format(prefix="£")


Have noticed a couple of other small things here and there too.

Charlie

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 13307
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby EViews Gareth » Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:44 pm

Please let us know whenever you spot one - they're usually pretty trivial to fix once we know about them!
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

EViews Jason
EViews Developer
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:50 pm

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby EViews Jason » Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:18 am

I am not seeing the described behavior for #1. I see

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.setelem(1) legend(Amount To Supplier)
which correct. What is the build date of your EViews copy (help->about EViews)?

#2 will be fixed in the next patch

CharlieEVIEWS
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby CharlieEVIEWS » Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:20 am

Sorry Jason - just seen this.

I found another one: When attempting to write an equation to disk, CC gives me:

{%equation}.save(options)

when entered into the command line it says "save is not a valid view".

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 13307
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby EViews Gareth » Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:38 am

What does "write an equation to disk" mean?
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

CharlieEVIEWS
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby CharlieEVIEWS » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:02 am

Object --> View object --> Save table to disk.

Works fine from the menu, but just spits out the wrong capture.

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 13307
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby EViews Gareth » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:03 am

Ah, right. There is no way to do that via command, so we should probably just disable it from all objects other than table objects.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

CharlieEVIEWS
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby CharlieEVIEWS » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:04 am

Yeah -- I just ended up freezing the equation and .saving it out.

CharlieEVIEWS
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Postby CharlieEVIEWS » Wed May 11, 2016 2:27 pm

Capturing sorting on an <alpha_name> gives you

Code: Select all

<alpha_name>.sort


when it should be:

Code: Select all

sort <alpha_name>


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests