Graph option addtext

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

Zero
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:21 am

Graph option addtext

Postby Zero » Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:40 am

I have another problem with graph-option addtext

When I want to create even a simple graph for testting, like this

graph gra export_gdp_d distw
gra.addtext(l) "Exports/Partner GDP [%, ln-scal.]"
gra.addtext(b) "Distance [1000 km, ln-scal.]"


the text in the predefined positions (left and bottom) doesn´t disappear.
The new created text is written over the old one.

Even when I use the keep option same result...

I´m using Eviews 8 with the newest patch
Last edited by Zero on Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11844
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby EViews Gareth » Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:54 am

I'm not sure I follow. Could you post a screenshot of the result?
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

Zero
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:21 am

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby Zero » Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:00 pm

In the attachment is my program and a jpeg of the graph
Attachments
Desktop.rar
(20.23 KiB) Downloaded 126 times

Zero
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:21 am

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby Zero » Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:59 pm


EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11844
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby EViews Gareth » Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:10 pm

You have the legend displaying. Try:

Code: Select all

gr_ctr_o_{%ctr}_{%year}.legend -display
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

Zero
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:21 am

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby Zero » Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:19 pm

Thanks, now it works.
Can you perhaps tell me, why I have four times 1 and two times 2 on my boarder axis

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11844
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby EViews Gareth » Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:31 pm

Rounding, probably. Try changing the number of decimal places.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

s.wright@bbk.ac.uk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:17 pm

Re: Graph option addtext

Postby s.wright@bbk.ac.uk » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:14 pm

Hi - I've failed a couple of times to add text to an existing graph. Eg

stepls_r2s_graph_{%depvar}.addtext(t,"R-squareds")

sits within a loop over {%depvar}. I can, eg add legends within same loop, but the addtext command produces no results.

Grateful for any suggestions

Thanks

Stephen


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests