Graph update bug???

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

startz
Non-normality and collinearity are NOT problems!
Posts: 3507
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:25 pm

Graph update bug???

Postby startz » Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:31 am

Make a line graph. Freeze it. use options Lines & Symbols and move Line width between 1/4 and 1. Click okay or apply and nothing changes on the screen. (If you do a copy and paste into Word the line width does change.)

Bug? Screen resolution issue?

EViews Pamela
EViews Developer
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: Graph update bug???

Postby EViews Pamela » Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:11 am

Yes, it is a resolution issue, not a bug.

On the screen at default graph size, you probably can't see the difference between 3/4 and 1. If you maximize your graph and change the line width, you will be more likely to see the change. Either way, it will show up at higher resolution (print).


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests