There's a display problem with bar graphs

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

EViews Pamela
EViews Developer
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby EViews Pamela » Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:33 am

I imagine you are referring to things like the graph frame size, etc? Yes, this is something to be considered in the future.

Rafael.marcos
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 am

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby Rafael.marcos » Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:49 am

EViews Gareth wrote:I don't think that's enough information.

If I open that group, then click on View->Graph, change the graph type to Area and select Stacked, I get the following:


I don' t know qhy the graph that you paste wasn't wrong, I made the same steps as you did and I found something a little bit different:

Thanks Pamela.

PS: I'm just trying to show that the problem is recurrent also in area graphs.
Attachments
Area_graph.PNG
Area_graph.PNG (22.81 KiB) Viewed 2116 times

EViews Pamela
EViews Developer
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby EViews Pamela » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:05 pm

As I mentioned above, if you have the Excel-style bar graph option checked, and create an area graph, you will get incorrect results. I suspect this was the problem with your area graphs.

Rafael.marcos
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 am

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby Rafael.marcos » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:48 pm

Thanks Pamela.

I'm sorry I took so long to undestand. That was indeed my problem.

When there's no negative values the problem is 'solved'!! :D

Thanks!!!!

Rafael.

terrya
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:37 pm

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby terrya » Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:31 pm

EViews Pamela wrote:I imagine you are referring to things like the graph frame size, etc? Yes, this is something to be considered in the future.

That's right.

Rafael.marcos
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 am

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby Rafael.marcos » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:15 am

EViews Pamela wrote:Both bug fixes will be available via auto-update in the future.


Hi Pamela,

I don't know how much I'm supposed to wait. But the bug wasn't fixed in the last update.

Is there any prediction of when the bug will be fixed? ( I just would like to know if I'm supposed to expect the problem to be solved by the end of the month, or any time soon)

Thanks.

Rafael.

EViews Pamela
EViews Developer
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:52 pm

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby EViews Pamela » Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:42 am

The fix should be included in the next update.

Rafael.marcos
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 am

Re: There's a display problem with bar graphs

Postby Rafael.marcos » Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:20 am

Hi Pamela.

I believe the recent update fixed the bug. At least the graphs that I created are now all correctly displayed.

Thanks a lot for your help. This was a small but annoying problem.

Have a great week.

Rafael.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest