Error message when graphobjects are displayed

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

johansamuelsson
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Error message when graphobjects are displayed

Postby johansamuelsson » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:09 pm

When creating graph object I usually get data from other workfiles directly instead of first copy them in the same workfiles where the graphs are produced.

The workfiles whit the data is sometimes updated, removed or not available. My idea is that this should not affect the workfile with the grapobject.

So if I later open the workfile with the graps and shows the graphobjects Eviews reports a error message (but only for those graphs where there is a function included in the expression of the line/bar)

In the codeexampel below I get "C:\TEMP\DATA1.WF1::A\SERIES1 is not a valid index for @PCY in "SHOW G3" on line 17.", but after the error message everything seems ok.

Is this a bug?

(Eviews Enterprise Edition 11 – Jun 25 2019 build)

Regards Johan

Code: Select all

LogMode(name="logg",filename="c:\temp\error.txt", autosave=on, clearfile) error
Cd c:\Temp

WfCreate(page=a) a 2010 2020
Series series1 = @Trend
WfSave c:\temp\data1.wf1
Close @All

WfCreate a 2010 2020
Graph g1.Line data1.wf1::a\series1
Graph g2.Line data1.wf1::a\series1*100
Graph g3.Line @Pcy(data1.wf1::a\series1)
Shell del c:\temp\data1.wf1
WfSave c:\temp\data2.wf1
Show g1
Show g2
Show g3

EViews Jason
EViews Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:50 pm

Re: Error message when graphobjects are displayed

Postby EViews Jason » Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:10 pm

We are looking into the issue and will get back to you shortly

EViews Jason
EViews Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:50 pm

Re: Error message when graphobjects are displayed

Postby EViews Jason » Tue Jul 02, 2019 10:40 am

Internally, the @-functions require special processing. While the behavior is not ideal, it is correct.

We are looking into suppressing the error, but it will more than likely remain.

johansamuelsson
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message when graphobjects are displayed

Postby johansamuelsson » Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:49 am

Great if it could be avoided

:D

johansamuelsson
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message when graphobjects are displayed

Postby johansamuelsson » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:23 am

Or if there was a global command or settings that completely hide (turning off) all error message

Regards Johan


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest