wfselect in program does not work as expected

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

mamo
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:11 am

wfselect in program does not work as expected

Postby mamo » Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:31 am

Dear Eviews team,
I am Using Eviews 10+, 15 March 2018 build;
It seems that the command 'wfselect' does not work as intended when used in a program, see example code below
Best, mamo

Code: Select all

'create two artificial wfs
wfcreate w1 a 2000 2010
wfcreate w2 a 2000 2010
'now w2 is the active workfile
wfselect w1
'Unexpectedly, w2 is still the active workfile.
'Entering the last line in the command line window gives w1 the focus, as expected.

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11907
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: wfselect in program does not work as expected

Postby EViews Gareth » Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:33 am

Slight visual only bug. The active workfile is changing, so any subsequent commands will apply to it, but the window isn't updating to reflect that visually. Note if you run the program in verbose mode, it does update visually.

We'll fix.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests