Wfselect

For notifying us of what you believe are bugs or errors in EViews.
Please ensure your copy of EViews is up-to-date before posting.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

pelleenglund
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:35 am

Wfselect

Postby pelleenglund » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:27 am

Hello,

I'm working with different workfiles and want to switch between them with the WfSelect-command in Eviews10. However, it doesn't seem to work to do that in code but it works if you write it in the command line instead. Is that a bug that you can fix soon?

An example:
Wfcreate(Wf = temp, Page = A) A 1980 2020
Wfcreate(Wf = alt, Page = A) A 1980 2020

WfSelect temp

Best regards,
Pelle

EViews Steve
EViews Developer
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: Wfselect

Postby EViews Steve » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:15 am

Make sure you have the latest patch for EViews 10. I just ran your program with EViews 10 May 31, 2018 build and the TEMP workfile was placed on top at the end.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest