Page 1 of 1

Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:58 pm
by CharlieEVIEWS
See subject. E.g adding legend:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.setelem(1) "legend(Amount To Supplier)"
amountandfreq_bar.setelem(2) "legend(# Payments to Supplier)"


should naturally be:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.setelem(1) legend("Amount To Supplier (Left)")
amountandfreq_bar.setelem(2) legend("# Payments to Supplier(Right)")

and:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.axis(l) prefix='£'


should be:

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.axis(l) format(prefix="£")


Have noticed a couple of other small things here and there too.

Charlie

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:44 pm
by EViews Gareth
Please let us know whenever you spot one - they're usually pretty trivial to fix once we know about them!

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:18 am
by EViews Jason
I am not seeing the described behavior for #1. I see

Code: Select all

amountandfreq_bar.setelem(1) legend(Amount To Supplier)
which correct. What is the build date of your EViews copy (help->about EViews)?

#2 will be fixed in the next patch

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:20 am
by CharlieEVIEWS
Sorry Jason - just seen this.

I found another one: When attempting to write an equation to disk, CC gives me:

{%equation}.save(options)

when entered into the command line it says "save is not a valid view".

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:38 am
by EViews Gareth
What does "write an equation to disk" mean?

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:02 am
by CharlieEVIEWS
Object --> View object --> Save table to disk.

Works fine from the menu, but just spits out the wrong capture.

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:03 am
by EViews Gareth
Ah, right. There is no way to do that via command, so we should probably just disable it from all objects other than table objects.

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:04 am
by CharlieEVIEWS
Yeah -- I just ended up freezing the equation and .saving it out.

Re: Command capture sometimes captures incorrect syntax

Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 2:27 pm
by CharlieEVIEWS
Capturing sorting on an <alpha_name> gives you

Code: Select all

<alpha_name>.sort


when it should be:

Code: Select all

sort <alpha_name>