Number of Grid Lines

For making suggestions and/or requests for new features you'd like added to EViews.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

johansamuelsson
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Number of Grid Lines

Postby johansamuelsson » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:51 am

Hi

As I understand it's not possible to choose number of grid lines in a graph.

For example, if I create a graph like this

Code: Select all

wfcreate u 100
series x1 = 5
series x2 = 95
graph g.line x1 x2

then Eviews create grid lines at 20, 40, 60 and 80 respectively (with min 0 and max 100). I would like an option to edit number of grid lines, for example three grind lines in the graphobject "g" (i.e. grid lines at 25, 50 and 75).

Best regards Johan

johansamuelsson
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Number of Grid Lines

Postby johansamuelsson » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:34 pm

The National Institute of Economic Research in Sweden are currently in a process of replacing Aremos with Eviews as the agencies’ standard software for macro data handling, modeling, forecast production and graph production (see also mail from us 11 December 2012).

We have nearly manage to write an Add-In that handle the problem with mixing frequencies on the right and left hand axes and mixing lines and bars on the right and left hand axes. The technique we use is to place graphs on top on each other. What's remains is the possibility to controlling the number of gridlines, to get the same number of gridlines on the left and right hand axis.

An option like this would mean a great improvement for us.

See graph below that illustrate the problem with different number of gridlines.

d1.gif
d1.gif (14.03 KiB) Viewed 3511 times


Regards Johan

EViews Glenn
EViews Developer
Posts: 2599
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:17 am

Re: Number of Grid Lines

Postby EViews Glenn » Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:37 am

Thanks for the suggestion. We'll look into it...

johansamuelsson
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Number of Grid Lines

Postby johansamuelsson » Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:10 am

Hi

In the last patch (October 08, 2013) there were a fix for grid

"Fix for incorrect parsing of series classify by grid"

Has that something to do with the desire of an option to controlling number of grid?

Regards Johan

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11912
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Number of Grid Lines

Postby EViews Gareth » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:52 am

No. :(
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

johansamuelsson
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Number of Grid Lines

Postby johansamuelsson » Sat Sep 29, 2018 1:20 pm

Hello

How about this feature, any plans to implement it?

Still very important issue for us and will improve the graph function alot.

Regards Johan


Return to “Suggestions and Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest