Page 1 of 1

Frequency conversion settings

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:04 am
by awatt43
Hi there,

Is there a way for me to ensure that the low to high frequency conversion settings will always be the same when I run a particular program?

For example, in some instances I might want to use a constant value for the period say if I were using a policy rate, whilst if I were pulling through GDP I would maybe want to interpolate in some way.

Is there a command that I can use in the programming language to change these settings before running my analysis or do I have to manually change this everytime?

Thanks,
Abi

Re: Frequency conversion settings

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:59 am
by EViews Gareth
When doing the frequency conversion in your program, specify the method you want to use.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Re: Frequency conversion settings

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:49 am
by awatt43
How does this work if you are pulling directly from a database?

E.g. if I am pulling an annual GDP series from Bloomberg or Haver into a quarterly work file it will automatically follow the setting that I have last used in the general options?

Re: Frequency conversion settings

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 10:41 am
by EViews Gareth
The fetch and copy commands both have options for frequency conversion

Re: Frequency conversion settings

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:56 am
by awatt43
Makes sense - thanks Gareth!