X12 can't execute in Eviews 9.5

For questions regarding programming in the EViews programming language.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Jason, EViews Moderator

tranquyl
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:57 am

X12 can't execute in Eviews 9.5

Postby tranquyl » Wed May 24, 2017 11:37 pm

Hi Gareth and team

I had tried to execute a simple command in Eviews 9.5
seriesgdp.x12(mode = a) gdp

But got an error message that it was unable to excecute x12.exe for the above statement.

I did manage to run it in Eviews 8 only. When I tried it on Eviews 9.5, I received Error 1007d: Initialisation error - unable to reach package repository.

Would appreciate any help on this pls. Is there a patch we are supposed to install?


Thanks and rgds

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11410
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: X12 can't execute in Eviews 9.5

Postby EViews Gareth » Thu May 25, 2017 7:41 am

Is there anything funky about your EViews installation?
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

tranquyl
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:57 am

Re: X12 can't execute in Eviews 9.5

Postby tranquyl » Thu May 25, 2017 6:54 pm

Hi Gareth

I'm not sure what you mean by funky installation. I could try uninstalling and reinstalling. However, I would just like to chk that there isn't any additional steps to include the seasonal adjustment package into the repository?

I never had this issue with Eviews installations since Eviews 3.

Any help/guidance would be appreciated.

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11410
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: X12 can't execute in Eviews 9.5

Postby EViews Gareth » Thu May 25, 2017 8:24 pm

Error message generally occurs if EViews is installed in a non-standard location, of if the EViews ini path (Options->General Options->File Locations) is somewhere weird (network share etc...).

Or it is because of a bad installation.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

tranquyl
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:57 am

Re: X12 can't execute in Eviews 9.5

Postby tranquyl » Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:14 am

Hi

Thanks much. Issue has been resolved. It was a bad installation. Thank you for your time.


Return to “Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests