Automatically load subroutines

For questions regarding programming in the EViews programming language.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Jason, EViews Moderator, EViews Matt

loulouviews
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 2:19 am

Automatically load subroutines

Postby loulouviews » Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:02 am

Hi,

I have written a bunch of subroutines to perform common tasks and I would like to know if there is a way to load them by default (something similar to add to Matlab path) ? Is creating a plugin a way to achieve that ?

Thanks for your answers !

Louis

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 12159
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Automatically load subroutines

Postby EViews Gareth » Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:15 am

Not really. You'll have to always include the file containing them in all your programs.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

loulouviews
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 2:19 am

Re: Automatically load subroutines

Postby loulouviews » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:58 am

Hi Gareth,

Thanks a lot for your answer !

Best,

Louis


Return to “Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests