Page 1 of 1

How to register a Haver database by a command?

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:04 am
by wilshire
Hi EViews,

I have many Haver databases to register into a few computers. Can I use commands or a program to do that? What is the command to register a database?

Thanks
Wilshire

Re: How to register a Haver database by a command?

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:06 am
by EViews Gareth
There is no command to do it. But the database registry is just an ini file on disk. You can just copy the evDB.ini file to each computer. The location of your ini files can be found under Options->General Options->File Locations.

Re: How to register a Haver database by a command?

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:39 am
by wilshire
Thanks Gareth.