Solving models within a batch file

For technical support, tips and tricks, suggestions, or any other information regarding the EViews model object.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

keithbchurch
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:19 am

Solving models within a batch file

Postby keithbchurch » Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:48 am

I am using Eviews 6.

My batch file does all my plots, estimates my pooled regression and makes my model etc.

But the manual says that if I solve the model in batch mode, models are always solved over the workfile sample.

Now I have estimated to 2010m12 and want to solve from 2011m1 to 2025m12 to ensure I start the forecast with the last actual value. I can do this through the pool object itself and the user interface...but is it really not possible to do this from the batch mode?

Is there a way round it?

Thanks,

Keith

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 12295
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Solving models within a batch file

Postby EViews Gareth » Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:55 am

Simply set the workfile sample to be whatever sample you want to solve over.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

keithbchurch
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:19 am

Re: Solving models within a batch file

Postby keithbchurch » Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:18 am

Thanks. I am a fool. I assumed Workfile sample was the sample over which my Workfile existed...

Keith

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 12295
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: Solving models within a batch file

Postby EViews Gareth » Fri Jun 10, 2011 9:08 am

No, that's the workfile range.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews


Return to “Models”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest