CHANGE INTERCEPT

For technical support, tips and tricks, suggestions, or any other information regarding the EViews model object.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator

terryus
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:40 pm

CHANGE INTERCEPT

Postby terryus » Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:56 pm

Hi I am from Colombia, and I need help with a system of equations. I want to calibrate (change) the intercept to take a particular value in a year. For example, one of the equations of the model is

LOG (CAGR) =- 0.61011127308 +0.708299622094 * LOG (CAGR (-1)) - 0.0201884144825 * LOG (RER) +0.217474023383 * LOG (PIBV) +0.0130257691007 * LOG (M1/IPC) -0.013221640407 * LOG (IPAS)

-0.6101112 Want to change that to represent me in any given year, a specified value through a program in Eviews.

I know there are add factors control or solve, but I do not know how to set up so that you can, estimate the model and then change the interval and then, with this new intercept re-estimate the model

Thanks!!

PD. my English is not very good, please excuse

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 12261
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: CHANGE INTERCEPT

Postby EViews Gareth » Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:17 pm

It isn't quite clear what you're trying to do. Do you want to re-estimate a system of equations, imposing a certain value for one of the coefficients, or do you want to solve a model, including a set of equations, but changing one of the coefficients?

Solving a model and estimating a system are two different things.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

terryus
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: CHANGE INTERCEPT

Postby terryus » Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:54 am

QMS Gareth wrote:It isn't quite clear what you're trying to do. Do you want to re-estimate a system of equations, imposing a certain value for one of the coefficients, or do you want to solve a model, including a set of equations, but changing one of the coefficients?

Solving a model and estimating a system are two different things.



hi, for this case is solve a model, including a set of equations, but changing one of the coefficients (intecept)

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 12261
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: CHANGE INTERCEPT

Postby EViews Gareth » Sun Mar 07, 2010 12:38 pm

The easiest way to do this is to manually edit the coefficient in the model.

If you click on the Text view of the model, you should be able to hand edit any coefficient you want.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews


Return to “Models”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest