add factors

For technical support, tips and tricks, suggestions, or any other information regarding the EViews model object.

Moderators: EViews Gareth, EViews Moderator, EViews Chris

tvonbrasch
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:35 am

add factors

Postby tvonbrasch » Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:50 am

Hi

I am trying to initialise add factors so that all equations in the model have no residual when evaluated at actuals:

Code: Select all

smpl @all
_kvarts.addassign(i) @all 

smpl 2016 2020
_kvarts.addinit(v=n) @all    


but this yields the following error message:

add_factors_overflow.JPG
add_factors_overflow.JPG (39.34 KiB) Viewed 1574 times


Is there something I am doing wrong?

THomas
Attachments
addfactors.prg
(380 Bytes) Downloaded 15 times

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11299
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: add factors

Postby EViews Gareth » Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:02 am

EViews just can't create the add-factors, you're doing every thing correctly.

I would guess it might be a data scaling issue - you might need to rescale the data.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

tvonbrasch
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:35 am

Re: add factors

Postby tvonbrasch » Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:11 am

Hi Gareth

Thanks for your reply.

Can you provide me with a clue on how to proceed?

I cannot just divide variables by a scalar as the intepretation of the equations would change. Would a rescaling require a re-estimation of all the equations? Or is there another way of doing this?

The model object consists currently of only text objects which makes the job of re-estimating much more time consuming.

Is re-scaling something that could be build into the optimizer in Eviews? (ideally, an Eviews user should not have to think about this issue)
Thomas

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11299
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: add factors

Postby EViews Gareth » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:54 am

You'd have to scale the variables, reestimate the equations and then recompile the model - painful I'm afraid.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

EViews Gareth
Fe ddaethom, fe welon, fe amcangyfrifon
Posts: 11299
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: add factors

Postby EViews Gareth » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:55 am

Although I should point out that I ran the prg you provided above on the kvarts workfile you previously provided, and it worked without any errors.
Follow us on Twitter @IHSEViews

tdeco
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: add factors

Postby tdeco » Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:12 am

Hello,

I have a similar issue I am hoping someone could help me with.
I assign and initialize my add factors as a variable shift add factor. See below. Everything seems to work out fine when I run my program.

smpl @all
_model.addassign(v) @all

smpl 2016 2020
_model.addinit(v=n) @all

However, when I decide to assign my add factors as an intercept shift, for some of my variables (not all), i too get an overflow message. How is it that I can solve for one type (variable shift) but not another (intercept shift) which I would think would be easier. Is there a possible solution to this issue. I dread to undertake the painful approach offered below. :(

Thank you.


Return to “Models”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest