Page 1 of 1

How to define scenarios for a model

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:28 am
by henriqueld
Good afternoon,

I am having trouble defining scenarios for o model I put together to solve four equations. I have read in many places that in order to create a "Scenario x", you just have to add the suffix "_x" after the variable name. So what I did with my exogenous variables was to copy them and past on the same WF, manipulate the data according to the scenario and, lastly, rename the series adding "_x" after them. When I run the model with the selected scneario, though, I get the message " Unable to compute due to missing data in (...)". There must be something else you need to do ir order to establish that those variables are now a part of Scenario x, and not just adding the suffix after it.
Can anybody help me find a solution for that?

Thank you!

Re: How to define scenarios for a model

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:34 am
by EViews Gareth
You're a little sparse on details as to what you're trying to do.

Assuming that you've created alternative series for some of the exogenous variables in the model, you need to tell the model to use those alternative values rather than the actual ones. To do this you have to override that variable for the scenario. You can do that in the scenarios dialog.

Re: How to define scenarios for a model

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:20 am
by henriqueld
Gareth, you should get a nobel price for being an angel. Thanks, man! :D